Church Announcements

Accomplishments

Submitted on: April 2, 2018

Family & Friends Day Winners:

  • Trus. Frank McBride - largest number of family & friends in attendance
  • Bro. Ron Stokes- family & friends traveled the farthest-Kansas City, MS
  • Bro. Ernest Stroman-family & friends contributed largest financial donation-$470
  • Sis. Brenda Branic-family and friends had youngest in attendance-6 months of old

Sis. Annastacia Hammond and her WJ Keenan teammates won the Class AA Girls Championship.

Sis. Anntwanette Sulton (Library Science Major) earned Student Honors List at USC with 4.0 GPA during Fall Semester.

Sis. Jenny Screen honored as a Woman of Excellence (Community Service) by Nu Omicron Sigma Chapter of Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. 
 
Bro. Ivry Moon inducted into SC Association of Governmental Purchasing Officials  2017 Hall of Fame
 
Bro. James Dunbar graduate of 2017 Class of Columbia Fire Department. 
 
Sis. Reatha Scott won blue ribbon at 2017 SC State Fair for Chocolate Pound Sour Cream Cake.
 
Youth Ministry accomplishments and achievements in Junior Nazarette on DOWNLOADS Page
 
Dea. Wiliam Bowman, Jr., and Trus. Johnnie Mae Richardson were crowned King and Queen of  2017 Silver Saints Sassy Affair Prom 
 
Special Honor: City of Columbia Unveiling Ceremony March 19 for honorary naming of Elmwood Ave and Barhamville Rd intersection as “Moses Felder Way”, reception followed at the church.
 
Min. Richard Pearson launched his business venture "Imperial Catering."
 
Sis. Joyce Washington was recognized by Sigma Gamma Rho for 35 years as an educator.
 
Sis Debora Clark won first and second place ribbons in Home & Craft at 2016 SC State Fair; served as a Judge for Baked Goods.
 
Sis. Reatha Scott won two blue ribbons at 2016 SC State Fair for her Whip Cream Pound Cake and Chewey Bars.
 
Sis. Princess Cooper on launch of 24/7 Sports Radio Live Stream Online-www.nhisg101.com.
 
Sis. Bessie Johnson recognized for 23 years of service in the Senior Companion Program by Senior Resources and by the Office of the Lieutenant Governor of State of South Carolina.
 
Sis. Jewel Walston, CA Johnson, won Class 1A Girls State Championship in the discus throw.
 
Sis. Jaira Gray and Odyssey of the Mind Team placed 22nd out of 50 at World's Finals in Iowa.
 
Sis. Marla Mitchell elected as Corresponding Secretary for the Gethsemane Baptist Woman's Convention Auxiliary to the Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Association. 
 
2016 Silver Saints King and Queen: Bro. Roger Robinson and Sis. Barbara Chapman.
 
Sis. Jaira Gray and her 4th Grade Odyssey of the Mind Team at A.J. Lewis Greenview Elementary School won 1st Place in state finals.
 
Sis. Carlissa Faust Sanders invited to join the Golden Key International Honour Society of Strayer University.
 
Sis. Bianca Richardson recognized as "Top 20 Under 40" by The State Newspaper; the publication will be released March 20, 2016.
 
Sis. Annastacia Hammond, along with classmates from W.J. Keenan High School, invited to participate in 2016 Palmetto Regional Robotics Competition February 25-27 in Myrtle Beach, SC.
 
Sis. Gwendolyn Singletary  launched her new business venture "Seeds of the Spirit Communications."

Church News
Community Events
Submitted on: October 8, 2015
Accomplishments
Submitted on: April 2, 2018
Champions for God Winners
Submitted on: May 15, 2018
Notices/Meetings/Events
Submitted on: July 16, 2018
2017 SILVER SAINTS PROM SUPERLATIVES
Submitted on: June 5, 2017
Silver Saints 2017 Acknowledgements
Submitted on: June 5, 2017
Flavors of Edgewood
Submitted on: September 26, 2016